Our Team

We are a team of people whose joint mission it is to
create change in the world of performance.

Fourth Monkey is very much a family. Our dedicated staff work closely with some of the UK’s finest drama practitioners, students and theatre-makers, to create a truly unique working environment where individual creative expression is valued and nurtured.

The organisation is led by our CEO, Executive and Artistic Director, Steve Green. As well as taking overall responsibility for the strategic direction, financial management and governance of the organisation, Steve also directs the Fourth Monkey Ensemble.

The training department is led by the Director of Training and Deputy CEO, Charleen Qwaye. This team delivers two full time courses, as well as a programme of short courses. 

Our Staff

Artistic Leadership

Steve Green

Artistic Director & CEO

Charleen Qwaye

Director of Training & Deputy CEO

Philippa Strandberg-Long

Head of BA (Hons) Acting

Magda Tuka

Head of Year of the Monkey & Head of Movement & Devising

Artistic Associate

Simone Coxall

Creative Associate

Heads of Department

Harriet Whitbread

Head of Voice

Guillaume Pigé

Head of Movement

Philippa Strandberg-Long

Head of Acting

Monkey Business

Phillip Stanley

Courses Manager & Student Welfare Officer

Neil Onions

Development Manager

Hetty Partington

Marketing & Communications Manager

Tanja Raaste

Producer

Jonne Damhuis

Building Coordinator

Course Tutors

Darren Strange, Brigid Zengeni, Jorge De Juan, Simone Coxall, Arthur Wilson, Lewis Hart, Ian Henderson, Paula Paz, Shane Dempsey, Heather Nimmo, Lawrence Evans, Phillippa Strandberg-Long, Ewa Kolodzieska, Patrick Bailey, Anne Dennis, Ellen Havard, Ellie Jones and Poppy Rowley
Acting

 

Steven Green, Jorge De Juan, Darren Strange, Ian Williams, Chris Pavlo, Colleen Pendergast, Harry Myers and Nathaniel Tapley
Acting for Camera & Radio

 

Frank Wurzinger
Clown

 

Antonio Fava
Commedia dell’Arte

 

Tamsin Stanley
Contextual Studies

 

Donna Diamond, Nicky Goh, Ivana Ostrowski and Maria Clarke
Dance

 

Simone Coxall, Anne Dennis, Sarah Meadows, Rich Rusk and Finn Morrell
Devising Theatre

 

Guillaume Pigé, Ramon Ayres, Eyglo Belafonte, Angela Gasparetto, Nancy Kettle, Igne Barkauskaite, Jonathan Gunning, Andrei Biziorek and Parke Fech
Movement

 

Simon Egerton
Musical Director

 

Tom Espiner & Fiona Clift
Puppetry

 

Helen Ireland
Singing

 

Rob Leonard, Keith Wallis, Enric Ortuño and Joe Golby
Stage Combat

 

Ken Pickering and Mark Woolgar
Textual Analysis

 

Harriet Whitbread, Joel Trill, Nancy Wigglesworth, Emma Wainer, Alice White, Aundrea Fudge, Nick Trumble, Kit Lessner, Izo FitzRoy, Cassandra Gonzales, David Brown, Rebecca Whitbread and Lucy Atkinson
Voice

 

Sophie Wilkinson, Carla Turner, Magda Tuka, Hannah Vincent and Darcy Wallace
Yoga

 

Associates and Partners

Arts Council England, Complicité, Told by an Idiot, Theatre Re, Ephemeral Ensemble, Rhum & Clay, Clay & Diamonds, Shunt, Small Nose Productions, Temper Theatre, 6FootStories, Camden Fringe, The Marlowe Theatre, The Marlowe Society, The Cervantes Theatre, The Spanish Theatre Company, Blind Summit, Falmouth University, The Stage, TheSpaceUK, Visual Elements, Hawthorne and Halo

 

Our Patrons

We are proud to benefit from the patronage of six patrons, new for September 2019. They represent six theatre professionals who work across acting, directing and dramaturgy, onstage, in film and beyond:

Jorge de Juan | Jonjo O’Neill | Paula Paz | Guillaume Pigé | Rich Rusk | Brigid Zengeni

Interested in joining our team?